Freelance Central
Privacy Policy

Freelance Central - Privacy Policy

Freelance Central is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we process personal data. Throughout this Policy, the term “personal data” means information relating to an identified or identifiable individual (i.e. a natural person). This Policy applies to the processing of your personal data where Freelance Central is the data controller or where we refer to the applicability of this Policy. We may provide additional privacy information in connection with our products and services through service descriptions and other notices. Such information prevails over this Policy to the extent of any conflict.

Access to Information

Third-party cookies installed on your device may allow access to information available on your computer or device connected to the internet. Our products or services may contain links to other companies’ websites and services that have privacy policies of their own. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of such third-party services.

Freelance Central is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any such third-party services. By using the Freelance Central website, application, and related services and/or by submitting personal data to Freelance Central, you agree to the processing of your personal data as explained in this Policy. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use this website or provide Freelance Central with your personal data.

What Data Do We Collect?

Freelance Central website and services help individuals and businesses electronically file Form 1099 taxes and perform related services. When you use the Freelance Central website and its services, you may provide information to set up your profile, send messages, perform searches and queries, add applications, and transmit information.

You provide this content and profile information (collectively “User Content”) at your own risk. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot and do not guarantee that the User Content you provide to the Freelance Central website will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any security measures contained within the Freelance Central website.

You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of User Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages. If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our websites and services, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend’s email address.

We will send your friend an email in your name inviting him or her to visit the site and may send reminders to them. Freelance Central stores this information to send invitations and reminders to track the success of our referral program. Your friend may contact us at www.freelancecentral.com/unsubscribe to request that we remove this information from our database.

We collect your personal data typically when you make a purchase, use or register into our products and services, take part in a campaign or otherwise interact with us. Below are examples of the categories of data we collect.

Information we receive when you create an account or request services or information from us or companies with whom we have business relationships, or when you complete surveys or polls, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and payment or billing information.
Information to help prepare to file your tax return or for other services.

Information to provide technical or customer support.

In order to prepare your application to file your Form 1099 return, and to file your application for an extension, we collect information about you, such as your name, address, and social security number or tax identification number, as well as your estimate of your total tax liability, your total previous tax payments, your estimate of the balance due, and other information.

Tax return information that Freelance Central collects from you is controlled by Section 7216 of the Internal Revenue Code, the Gramm Leach Bliley Act of 1999, certain other laws, and Freelance Central policies. Freelance Central discloses or uses your tax return information only in accordance with applicable laws.

Although we take certain steps to ensure the accuracy of your return, it may be rejected for a variety of reasons or for no reason at all, including reasons that are beyond our control. Freelance Central only facilitates the transmittal of tax returns that have already been prepared by you, or with information supplied by you. We do not offer tax advice and make no guarantees or representations regarding the quality or accuracy of the data you enter.

As part of the tax filing process, the IRS requires Freelance Central to request the e-mail address of the person electronically filing a tax return and, if an email address is collected, provide it to the IRS. As a method for detecting fraud in connection with the electronic filing of tax returns transmitted via the Internet, the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) requires Freelance Central to provide to the IRS the Internet Protocol (“IP”) information (e.g., IP Address, IP Date, IP Time and IP Time Zone) of the computer from which the return originated associated with that tax extension application.

Third-Party websites

All third-party website links on our service pages have their own privacy policies. Please be informed that we are not responsible for the activities and practices that take place on these third-party websites. Also note that the links to another site are not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with these third parties nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over these third-party websites in any manner. Accordingly, we recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on these websites that you may access through ours.

Customer Services

During the customer service and technical support process, we request certain personal information including your name, address, phone numbers and e-mail address. We use this personal information to contact you to answer your question or resolve your issue. We may send you a follow-up survey.

We offer various Internet Chat services, for example, to speak with a support representative. Internet Chat transmissions are encrypted but you should not supply more personal or tax information than is required to address your specific issue. A transcript of the session is generated and retained and may be used to resolve current and potential future questions or issues.

We retain copies of your completed and filed tax return or extension application as required by IRS and state regulations. This information may also be used to provide you with a copy of your tax return or extension application for your convenience.

We may use service companies on our behalf to perform services for you but these companies are not allowed to use your information for their own purposes.

Your use of our products and services

When you use our products and services your IP address, access times, the website you linked from, pages you visit, the links you use, the content you viewed, and other such information your browser provides us with is automatically collected by Freelance Central. Some of our mobile services may collect your unique mobile device identifiers, subscriber identity information, network service provider-specific identifiers, network settings, and other such information.

When you use our products and services or otherwise interact with us over telecommunications networks, certain additional information, such as your mobile subscription number, may be transmitted to us by your mobile network provider.

Information you provide us with

We may ask you to provide us with information such as your name, email address, street address, user names and passwords, your consents, preferences and feedback, information relating to your vehicles, age, gender, postal code, and other preferences. Please note that certain non-identifiable information collected from you may become personally identifiable when you provide us with your personal data. We may also obtain, in accordance with applicable law, some personal data from list-rental companies and other such publicly available sources. Some of our services may allow you to submit information about other people, for example, if you make an order for a product that you wish us to send directly to another recipient.

Your transactions with us

We collect information relating to your purchase and use of our products and services, from the use of products and services of companies with which we are affiliated, and your other interactions with us. Such information may include details of the queries or requests you have made, the products and services provided, delivery details, bank account number, credit card details, billing address, credit checks, and other such financial information, details of agreements between you and Freelance Central, records of contacts and communications, information and details relating to the content you have provided us with and other such transactional information. We may, in accordance with applicable law, record your communication with our customer care or with other such contact points.

Why do we process personal data?

Freelance Central may process your personal data for the following purposes. Please note that one or more purposes may apply simultaneously.

Providing products and services

We may use your personal data to provide you with our products and services, to process your order, or as otherwise may be necessary to perform the contract between you and Freelance Central, to ensure the functionality and security of our products and services, to identify you as well as to prevent and investigate fraud and other misuses.

Developing products & services

We may use your personal data to develop our products and services. However, for the most part we only use aggregate and statistical information for such purposes. We may combine personal data collected in connection with your use of a particular Freelance Central product and/or service with other personal data we may hold about you unless such personal data was collected for a different purpose.

Communicating with you

We may use your personal data to communicate with you, for example, to send you critical alerts and other such notices relating to our products and/or services, and to contact you for consumer care-related purposes.

Marketing & making recommendations

We may use your personal data to personalize our offering and to provide you with more relevant services, for example, to make recommendations and to display customized content and advertising in our services. This may include displaying Freelance Central and third-party content. We may use your personal data for direct marketing or research purposes, for example, to conduct market research and we may, in accordance with applicable law, contact you to inform you of new products, services, or promotions we may offer.

First use of your Freelance Central services

A Freelance Central Account may be created for you or you may need to sign in with your existing Freelance Central Account when you first use your device. In the activation process your user name, email address, address, information about vehicle ownership, etc. will be sent to Freelance Central and we may associate this information with your Freelance Central Account.

This combined information may be used to activate certain software licenses and to send you personalized messages, for example, emails, text, and other messages. These messages may include information about Freelance Central’s products and services, such as tips and commercial offers. You may unsubscribe from these messages at any time for example by following the information in the message you receive after taking your device into use, instructions in the device or in the messages, through available profile management tools, or by contacting our customer support. The collected information may also be used to display personalized content as well as to improve Freelance Central’s products and services.

Your personal data

We do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your personal data to third parties unless otherwise stated below.

Your consent and social sharing services

We may share your personal data if we have your consent to do so. Some services may allow you to share your personal data with other users of the service or with other services and their users. Please consider carefully before disclosing any personal data or other information that might be accessible to other users.

International transfers of personal data

Our products and services may be provided using resources and servers located in various countries around the world. Therefore your personal data may be transferred across international borders outside the country where you use our services, including to countries that do not have laws providing specific protection for personal data or that have different legal rules on data protection than the United States of America. In such cases, we take steps to ensure that there is a legal basis for such a transfer and that adequate protection for your personal data is provided as required by applicable law, for example, by using standard agreements approved by relevant authorities (where necessary) and by requiring the use of other appropriate technical and organizational information security measures.

Mandatory disclosures

We may be obligated by mandatory law to disclose your personal data to certain authorities or other third parties, for example, to law enforcement agencies in the countries where we, or third parties acting on our behalf, operate. We may also disclose and otherwise process your personal data in accordance with applicable law to defend Freelance Central’s legitimate interests, for example, in civil or criminal legal proceedings.

Mergers & acquisitions

If we decide to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize our businesses in certain countries, this may involve us disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers, or receiving personal data from sellers and their advisers.

How do we address the privacy of children?

Freelance Central products and services are typically intended for general audiences. Freelance Central does not knowingly collect information of children without the consent of their parents or guardians.

How do we address data quality?

We take reasonable steps to keep the personal data we possess accurate and to delete incorrect or unnecessary personal data. While some of our services may allow you to manage your profile information, we encourage you to access your personal data from time to time to ensure that it is correct. Please remember that in case of any changes it is your responsibility to update the personal data you have provided us with.

Is my personal data safe?

Privacy and security are key considerations in the creation and delivery of our products and services. We have assigned specific responsibilities to address privacy and security-related matters.

We enforce our internal policies and guidelines through an appropriate selection of activities, including proactive and reactive risk management, security engineering, training, and assessments.

We take appropriate steps to address online security, physical security, risk of data loss, and other such risks taking into consideration the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the data being protected. We also limit access to our databases containing personal data to authorized persons having a justified need to access such information.

How do we use cookies & web beacons?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer by a web server. We use cookies to provide benefits to you. Session cookies remember the previous activity performed by you, for example, an item you placed in a shopping cart.

Persistent cookies are used to save your preferences over multiple sessions, for example, personalization of settings on our websites and applications. Cookies may be used to display targeted ads and recommendations, for example, to eliminate showing the same ads to you multiple times or showing ads that we think are of interest to you based on your past actions on our website or applications.
Cookies are also used to determine the effectiveness of our promotions and advertising campaigns and to improve our products and services.

Freelance Central may use web beacons (or “pixel tags”) in connection with some of our websites and applications. However, we do not use them to identify individual users personally. Web beacons are typically graphic images that are placed on a website and they are used to count visitors to a website and/or to access certain cookies. This information is used to improve our services.

Web beacons do not typically collect any other information than what your browser provides us with as a standard part of any Internet communication. If you turn off cookies, the web beacon will no longer be able to track your specific activity. The web beacon may, however, continue to collect information about visits from your IP address. Some Freelance Central websites or applications may utilize so-called locally stored objects, such as Flash local shared objects (“Flash cookies”) or HTML5 Web Storage. Locally stored objects are used for similar purposes as cookies but typically may contain a greater amount and different types of data than browser cookies.

For example, in Flash, you can use the Flash Player Settings Manager to control the storage of local shared objects, including disabling the local shared objects for certain websites only or disabling the storage of local shared objects completely for all websites. Our website may use third-party advertising technologies, such as DoubleClick, to serve ads. DoubleClick uses a cookie to collect information about your visits to Freelance Central and third-party websites. This information will be used to serve ads on Freelance Central and third-party websites.

The collected information will not be directly personally identifiable nor will DoubleClick share the information with third parties. You may choose to disable the DoubleClick cookie at any time by using DoubleClick opt-out cookie. You may also go to http://networkadvertising.org/ to install an opt-out cookie.

Most browsers allow you to disable or allow the use of cookies. You may also delete the cookies on your computer if your browser so permits. If you disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain parts of our services and you may need to re-install the opt-out cookie.

What are your rights?

You have a right to know what personal data we hold about you. You have a right to have incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary, or outdated personal data deleted or updated. You have a right to request that we stop processing your personal data for direct marketing or market research purposes.

However, if you opt-out from marketing and other communications from Freelance Central, we may still send you critical alerts pertaining to our products and services or contact you for these purposes. You may exercise your rights by contacting us through the contact points referred to below. In some cases, especially if you wish us to delete or stop processing your personal data, this may also mean that we may not be able to continue to provide the services to you.

Please note that Freelance Central may need to identify you and ask for additional information in order to be able to fulfill your request. Please also note that applicable law may contain restrictions and other provisions that relate to your rights.

We encourage you to use available profile management tools, for example, Freelance Central Account or Profile for the above purposes as such tools often provide you with direct access to your personal data and allow you to effectively manage it.

Our improved Privacy policy gives you all the below-mentioned rights:

1. Right to access and edit
This probably goes without saying! You are the sole owner of your personal account and you are the only one who has the right to access and modify any of the personal details stored on our website. Go to your personal account in order to update your personal details.

2. Right to deletion of your personal information
You have the right to delete your personal information stored on our system at any given point in time. Please click on the Data Control button and submit the data control form. Once a request regarding deletion is successfully placed, your personal details will be permanently deleted in a duration of 45 days. Please note, this step can’t be reversed once the request is processed.

Disadvantages of deleting personal data
You will no longer be able to access your personal account as it will be discarded
You will have to fill in all the mandatory details each time you utilize our services
You will no longer receive any filing updates via email, text or fax

3. Right to not sell the data to third-party businesses
Please note that Freelance Central doesn’t display or sell customer details to any third-party businesses. To ensure the safety and security of all our customers, we take strong security measures and imply strict protocols.

What happens to the information you provide on Freelance Central?

All personal information you share with us on our platform is treated with the utmost confidentiality. We respect your privacy and your safety is of paramount importance to us.

Why save your personal information on our platform?

We gave the option of saving data in order to make your experience seamless while you use our services. e-Filing tax returns involve several steps and require a lot of details that need to be carefully entered. If one has to go through this process of inputting details each time, it could be time-consuming and raises the chances of errors in the inputs which may result in IRS rejections.

Who is the controller of your personal data?

Silvermine Group of Wilton LLC of 1230 Rosecrans Ave, Suite 300, Manhattan Beach, CA 90266 USA is the controller of your personal data. In addition, the Freelance Central affiliate providing the product or service may be a controller of your personal data.

You may find the identity of the controller and its contact details by reviewing the terms and conditions of such a product or service or by using the contact information provided in the applicable Freelance Central websites and applications. In matters pertaining to Freelance Central’s privacy practices you may also contact us at:

Silvermine Group of Wilton LLC
1230 Rosecrans Ave, Suite 300, #578
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
USA
Email: privacy@freelancecentral.com

Privacy complaints:
Silvermine Group of Wilton LLC commits to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. If your privacy concerns are not addressed by the tools we provide, you should contact us at:

1230 Rosecrans Ave, Suite 300, #578
Manhattan Beach, CA 90266
USA

Attention: Privacy Counsel

Changes to Privacy Policies

Freelance Central may from time to time change this Policy or change, modify or withdraw access to this site at any time with or without notice. However, if this Policy is changed in a material, adverse way, Freelance Central will post a notice advising of such change at the beginning of this policy and on this site’s home page for 30 days. We recommend that you re-visit this Policy from time to time to learn of any such changes to this Policy.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, write to Freelance Central here.

We’re here to help

Monday to Friday from 9 a.m to 5 p.m. CT.

Stay up to Date

Get access to exclusive news & offers